Past Fiction Contest Winners

2013 WINNERS

Theme: From the Back of a Truck

7th-8th Grade Winners

First Place: Sophie Radke  “Hope On the Hill

Second Place: Gabriella Webster “Constellations

Third Place: SeVayne Kunkel “Memory Lane

9th-10th Grade Winners

First Place: Maryam Ahmed “Diary of a Syrian Refugee

Second Place: Tiffany Wang “Like Uranium

Third Place: Daniel Koh “The Robbin’ Hoods

11th-12th Grade Winners

First Place: Caroline McCulloch “Growing Up in the Back of a Truck

Second Place: Taylor McCaslin “Glep Virus 2.7

Third Place: Lauren Pecha “Above the Waves

2012 WINNERS

Theme: Out of the Blue

7th-8th Grade Winners

First Place: Sophie Radke “Forget-me-not

Second Place: McKenan Bundy  “Out of the Blue

Third Place: Vanessa Aguirre  “Soft Gray

9th-10th Grade Winners

First Place: Cari Weinheimer  “Reaching the Surface

Second Place: Karlie Wilson “The Storm

Third Place: Tristan Reed “The Unknown

11th – 12th Grade Winners

First Place: Grace Li “A Methane Red Sky

Second Place: Emily Weber  “The Cure

Third Place: Marissa Nevills “Aison and the Basilisk

2011 WINNERS

Theme: End Of Days

7th-8th Grade Winners

First Place: Winter Sky

Second Place: Strangers and Aliens

Third Place: Freedom’s Price

 

9th-10th Grade Winners

First Place: Rebirth

Second Place: Strangers at the Funeral

Third Place: L’inizio di Notti (The Beginning of Nights)

 

11th – 12th Grade Winners

First Place: Killing Jack Bennett

Second Place: Anywhere But Here

Third Place: Keep Your Face to the Sun

 

2010 WINNERS

Theme: Goodbye to All That

7th-8th Grade Winners

First Place: Bailee Moore of Spring for Goodbye to All That

Second Place: Brennan Pierce of Childress for The Karma Car

Third Place: Samsara Counts of Fort Worth for Horse Camp

 

9th-10th Grade Winners

First Place: Elisa Molina of Houston for C’Est La Vie

Second Place: Leah Welker of San Antonio for The Memory Chest

Third Place: Brittany Justice of China Spring for Finding Faith, Losing Veils

 

11th – 12th Grade Winners

First Place: Aza Pace of Tyler for Michael

Second Place: Destiny Bickel of Saginaw for Because He Likes It

Third Place: Alejandra Garza of Hebbronville for Speak Not I

 

2009 WINNERS

Theme: In My Own Backyard

7th-8th Grade

First Place: Buried Secrets by Jackson de Jong of Mission, Texas

Second Place: In My Own Backyard by Emily Tang of Plano, Texas

Third Place: In the Backyard of My Mind by Erica Valdez of Mission, Texas

 

9th-10th Grade

First Place: Gone in a Moment by Rechna Korula of Sugarland, Texas

Second Place: Just My Luck by Steven Dao or Houston, Texas

Third Place: It’s Just the Beginning by Tannar Thomas of Woodson, Texas

 

11th – 12th Grade

First Place: Discovery in the Garden by McKenzie Dunn of Granger, Texas

Second Place: All That Glitters by Lindsey Maxon of Arlington, Texas

Third Place: The Kiss by Cara Rogerson of Fort Worth, Texas

 

2008 WINNERS

Theme: Last Man Standing

7-8th Grade:

First Place: The Drop by Alex Gonzalez, Edinburg, TX

Second Place: The Story of Susanna Dickinson: Alamo Survivor by Macey Shay, Fairview, TX

Third Place: Redemption by Tanner Thomas, Woodson, TX

 

9-10th Grade:

First Place: Black Widow by Micaela Marini Higgs, Houston, TX

Second Place: Stand Up and Be Heard by Jason Alexander Herrera, Laredo, TX

Third Place: Clayton Foster by Dillon O’Dell, Woodson, TX

 

11-12th Grade:

First place: Ode to Gloria by Ashley Haynie, Wichita Falls, TX

Second place: For Harry… by Joshua Howell, San Antonio, TX

Third place: Last Man Standing by Teresa Longoria, Laredo, TX