2013 Festival Schedule



11:00 AM — 12:00 PM Sunday

11 AM Sunday


Bob Shea

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Bob Shea

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Bob Shea presents Unicorn Thinks He's Pretty Great Introduction by Tracie Johnson’s 1st Grade Class, Old Town Elementary


The Prophets of Smoked Meat

Location: Lone Star Tent
Authors:
Daniel Vaughn
Moderator:
Charles Lohrmann

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Daniel Vaughn carves out the best BBQ in the South


Beautiful Ruins

Location: Capitol Auditorium Room E1.004
Authors:
Jess Walter
Moderator:
Rob Spillman

Novels Fiction

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Jess Walter discusses his latest critically acclaimed novel

**Fast Pass Session


At a Loss for Words

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.010
Authors:
Bob Staake
Chris Raschka
Moderator:
Sharon O’Neal

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Bob Staake and Chris Raschka


Machiavelli and the World That He Made

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.012
Authors:
Philip Bobbitt
Moderator:
Michael Ennis

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Philip Bobbitt talks about his work with Michael Ennis


Rebuilding

Location: C-SPAN2/ Book TV Tent
Authors:
Jeffrey Kerr
Mark Binelli
Moderator:
Daniel Oppenheimer

Travel Texas Regional Nonfiction Journalism History

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Mark Binelli and Jeffrey Stuart Kerr on the evolution of Austin and Detroit


Support Our Troops

Location: House Chamber
Authors:
Taya Kyle
David Finkel
Moderator:
Mark Updegrove

Politics Nonfiction Memoir Journalism

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Taya Kyle and David Finkel give insight into war and its aftermath

**Fast Pass Session


The Austin Food Blogger Alliance Cookbook

Location: Central Market Cooking Tent
Authors:
Addie Broyles
Moderator:
Helen Thompson

Texas Regional Food/Cooking

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Addie Broyles


Hand to Mouth Puppet Theatre

Location: Children's Entertainment Tent (on west Capitol driveway, near Colorado St.)

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

With Ellen Scott


Poets Nick Flynn Loves

Location: The Contemporary Austin--Jones Center (700 Congress)
Authors:
Roger Reeves
Rebecca Gayle Howell
Jenny Browne
Nick Flynn
Moderator:
Nick Flynn

Poetry

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Rebecca Gayle Howell, Jenny Browne, and Roger Reeves


Create a Calavera!

Location: Children's Activity Tent (on Colorado St. between 12th & 13th)

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Get ready for Dia de los Muertos by coloring or crafting your own paper calavera


Cowboys

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.014
Authors:
Robert Knott
Dean Smith
Moderator:
Steven Saylor

Texas Nonfiction Film American West

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

In the movies and on the page, Dean Smith and Robert Knott discuss the strong and the brave


Island Utopias

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.026
Authors:
Paulette Jiles
Robert Antoni
Moderator:
Michael Schaab

Novels Fiction

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Lord of the Flies? Try Land of the Flies, Robert Antoni and Paulette Jiles


Idols

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.030
Authors:
Shawn Vestal
Manil Suri
Moderator:
Jill Meyers

Short Stories Novels Fiction

+ My Schedule

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Novelists Shawn Vestal and Manil Suri talk gods, proselytizers, apostates, and more


Don Tate

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Don Tate

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Don Tate reads from Hope's Gift, Introduction by Monica Baldini’s 4th Grade Class, Old Town Elementary


Spider Woman's Daughter

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.016
Authors:
Anne Hillerman
Moderator:
Deborah Hamilton-Lynne

Novels Fiction

+ My Schedule

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

Continuing her father's legacy with author Anne Hillerman

12:00 PM — 1:00 PM Sunday

12 PM Sunday


Jon Agee

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Jon Agee

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

Jon Agee goes back to the beginning with Little Santa


Considering Obama, Part Two

Location: C-SPAN2/ Book TV Tent
Authors:
Dan Balz
Richard Wolffe
Moderator:
Brian Sweany

Politics Nonfiction Journalism

+ My Schedule

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Dan Balz


Who Do

Location: Music Tent
Authors:
Lawrence Wright
Ricardo Ainslie

Music

+ My Schedule

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

This is Austin’s most literary band with Pulitzer-prize winner Lawrence Wright leading them through an array of Texas R&B and folk tunes. Also on board for this year’s performance is Ricardo Ainslie who’s new book, The Fight to Save Juarez, is being featured at this year’s festival, and they bring along young phenom Ruby Jane to add some musical muscle.


Walter Tragert

Location: Children's Entertainment Tent (on west Capitol driveway, near Colorado St.)

Children Music

+ My Schedule

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM


KLRU/PBS Kids Transmedia Demonstration Station

Location: Children's Activity Tent (on Colorado St. between 12th & 13th)

+ My Schedule

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM



You Are Getting Very Sleepy!

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.010
Authors:
Gordon Korman
Moderator:
Heather Schubert

Young Readers Middle Grade Writer

+ My Schedule

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Gordon Korman on The Hypnotists


Duke Ellington

Location: Capitol Auditorium Room E1.004
Authors:
Terry Teachout
Moderator:
Richard Holland

Nonfiction Music Journalism Biography

+ My Schedule

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Terry Teachout follows his biography of Louis Armstrong with a chronicle of jazz great Duke Ellington

**Fast Pass Session


The Eye of the Mammoth

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.012
Authors:
Stephen Harrigan
Moderator:
Nate Blakeslee

Nonfiction Essays

+ My Schedule

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Stephen Harrigan on his collection of essays


Sherman Alexie

Location: House Chamber
Authors:
Sherman Alexie
Moderator:
Margo Rabb

Short Stories Fiction

+ My Schedule

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

Discusses his new work Blasphemy and the 20th anniversary of The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven

**Fast Pass Session


Move Over, Katniss: New Heroines

Location: Lone Star Tent
Authors:
Aprilynne Pike
Tracy Deebs
Amy Rose Capetta
Moderator:
Sarah Pitre

Young Readers Young Adult

+ My Schedule

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

Tracy Deebs, Aprilynne Pike, Amy Rose Capetta


Central Texas Writing Project

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)

+ My Schedule

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM


Once Upon a Time

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.030
Authors:
Daniel Wallace
Catherine Chung
Moderator:
Matt Bucher

Novels Fiction

+ My Schedule

12:30 PM - 1:15 PM

Using folklore in modern fiction Daniel Wallace and Catherine Chung


Biographers, Biographies

Location: The Contemporary Austin--Jones Center (700 Congress)
Authors:
Linda Leavell
Jerome Loving
Moderator:
Steven Kellman

Nonfiction Biography

+ My Schedule

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Linda Leavell and Jerome Loving on the art of telling someone's story


The Beekman Boys

Location: Central Market Cooking Tent
Authors:
Brent Ridge
Josh Kilmer-Purcell

Food/Cooking Coffee Table Books

+ My Schedule

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

The Beekman 1802 Heirloom Dessert Cookbook: 100 Delicious Heritage Recipes from the Farm and Garden


Everyday Magic

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.026
Authors:
Kelly Luce
Manuel Gonzales
Moderator:
Doug Dorst

Short Stories Fiction

+ My Schedule

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Manuel Gonzales and Kelly Luce on the power of the surreal

1:00 PM — 2:00 PM Sunday

1 PM Sunday


Adam Rex

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Adam Rex

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Adam Rex reads from Moonday


Pandora Station

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.014
Authors:
David Ensminger
Moderator:
Denise Sullivan

Nonfiction Music Journalism

+ My Schedule

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Left of the Dial and Mojo Hand author David Ensminger in conversation


Joe McDermott

Location: Children's Entertainment Tent (on west Capitol driveway, near Colorado St.)

Music

+ My Schedule

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM


TBF &TEDxAustin present Byron Reese

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.016
Authors:
Byron Reese
Moderator:
Shawna Butler

Technology/Internet Nonfiction Journalism

+ My Schedule

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Byron Reese on his book Infinite Progress


The McCain Duo

Location: Music Tent

Music

+ My Schedule

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

The McCain Duo known for their intimate and innovative performances, will perform lively and scintillating jazz influenced works featuring bass trombone and piano.


A Conversation with John Taliaferro and H.W. Brands

Location: C-SPAN2/ Book TV Tent
Authors:
John Taliaferro
H. W. Brands
Moderator:
Erica Grieder

Nonfiction History Biography

+ My Schedule

1:15 PM - 2:00 PM

John Taliaferro and H.W. Brands


When Did You See Her Last?

Location: Capitol Auditorium Room E1.004
Authors:
Lemony Snicket
Moderator:
Sara Ortiz

Young Readers Young Adult Children

+ My Schedule

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Lemony Snicket asks all the wrong questions

**Fast Pass Session


Brian Floca

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Brian Floca

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Brian Floca rolls out Locomotive


Scavenger Hunt

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.010
Authors:
Jude Watson
Xavier Garza
Moderator:
Topher Bradfield

Young Readers Young Adult Middle Grade Writer Children

+ My Schedule

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

Books with adventure and discovery by Jude Watson and Xavier Garza


Norman Mailer

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.012
Authors:
J. Michael Lennon
Moderator:
Greg Curtis

Nonfiction Biography

+ My Schedule

1:30 PM - 2:15 PM

J. Michael Lennon talks about Mailer's double life with Greg Curtis


The Known Unknown

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.030
Authors:
Nina McConigley
Jean-Christophe Valtat
Mario Alberto Zambrano
Moderator:
Clay Smith

Novels Fiction

+ My Schedule

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

New stories that will soon be classics from Mario Alberto Zambrano, Jean-Christophe Valtat, Nina McConigley.


The Texas Book Festival & Austin Jewish Book Fest present Marion Winik

Location: House Chamber
Authors:
Marion Winik
Moderator:
Michael Hall

Nonfiction Memoir

+ My Schedule

1:45 PM - 2:30 PM

2:00 PM — 3:00 PM Sunday

2 PM Sunday


Bob Staake

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Bob Staake

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Bob Staake presents Bluebird


Speak Up

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.026
Authors:
Elena Passarello
Jessica Grogan
Moderator:
David Judson

Psychology Nonfiction History Essays

+ My Schedule

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

An essayist and historian look at ways in which self-identity is shaped


Joaquin Hancock and the Hancock Family Band with Chataqua

Location: Children's Entertainment Tent (on west Capitol driveway, near Colorado St.)

Music

+ My Schedule

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM


2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Ben Fountain, Kathleen Kent, and James Hime


Sarah Fox and Joel Guzman

Location: Music Tent

Music

+ My Schedule

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Fox and Guzman rank as Grammy-winning vocalists, musicians, arrangers and producers. Their "Latin Soul" performance style, rooted in traditional Mexican music, is flavored with jazz, Tejano, country, salsa, R & B, and rock rhythms.


Unsettled/Desasoego

Location: The Contemporary Austin--Jones Center (700 Congress)
Authors:
Donna De Cesare

Coffee Table Books Bilingual Art/Photography/Design

+ My Schedule

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Children in a World of Gangs/Los niños en un mundo de las pandillas with photographer Donna DeCesare


Barbecue Crossroads

Location: Central Market Cooking Tent
Authors:
Robb Walsh

Nonfiction Food/Cooking Essays

+ My Schedule

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Notes and Recipes from a Southern Odyssey with Robb Walsh


Countdown

Location: C-SPAN2/ Book TV Tent
Authors:
Alan Weisman
Moderator:
Juli Berwald

Science Nonfiction Nature/Environment Journalism

+ My Schedule

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM

Our Last, Best Hope for a Future on Earth? Alan Weisman


Herman Parish

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Herman Parish

Young Readers Middle Grade Writer Children

+ My Schedule

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Herman Parish reads from Amelia Bedelia Chapter Book #1


Rise and Fall of Paramount Records

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.014
Authors:
Scott Blackwood
Dean Blackwood
Moderator:
Katy Vine

Nonfiction Music Journalism History

+ My Schedule

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Scott Blackwood and Dean Blackwood


TBF &TEDxAustin present William Eggers

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.016
Authors:
William Eggers
Moderator:
Ben Quirt

Nonfiction Journalism

+ My Schedule

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

William Eggers talks about The Solution Revolution


Mind Your Manners

Location: Capitol Auditorium Room E1.004
Authors:
Jacob Tomsky
Moderator:
Amanda Ward

Nonfiction Journalism

+ My Schedule

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Jacob Tomsky reveals the underbelly of the hotel industry


Friends in Low Places

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.010
Authors:
Anne Ursu
Claire Legrand
Moderator:
Heather Schubert

Young Readers Middle Grade Writer

+ My Schedule

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM

Claire Legrand and Anne Ursu discuss the unusual friendships in their books


On the Fringe

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.030
Authors:
Stephen Graham Jones
Chris Terry
Neal Pollack
Moderator:
Richard Santos

Novels Fiction Crime/Mystery/Thriller

+ My Schedule

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Stephen Graham Jones, Neal Pollack, Chris L. Terry

3:00 PM — 4:00 PM Sunday

3 PM Sunday


Edward Hemingway

Location: Children's Read Me a Story Tent (13th & Colorado streets)
Authors:
Edward Hemingway

Young Readers Children

+ My Schedule

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Edward Hemingway picks one Bad Apple


Cults of Personality

Location: House Chamber
Authors:
Lawrence Wright
Jeff Guinn
Moderator:
Dave Shaw

Psychology Nonfiction Journalism Biography

+ My Schedule

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Jeff Guinn and Lawrence Wright discuss the power of charisma

**Fast Pass Session


Border Fiction

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.012
Authors:
Adam Mansbach
Michael E. Glasscock III
Moderator:
Alfredo Estrada

Novels Fiction Crime/Mystery/Thriller Border

+ My Schedule

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Adam Mansbach and Michael Glasscock


McCallum High School Knights of Steel

Location: Children's Entertainment Tent (on west Capitol driveway, near Colorado St.)

Music

+ My Schedule

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM


Kinky Friedman (In Tribute to Mary Margaret Farabee)

Location: Music Tent

Music

+ My Schedule

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

He’s a humorist, author, philosopher, songwriter and performer and he would still like to be called Governor. Kinky is the perennial favorite book festival performer and in 2013, after a few years absence, returns to pay tribute to the festival’s first director, Mary Margaret Farabee.


Made By You!

Location: Children's Activity Tent (on Colorado St. between 12th & 13th)

+ My Schedule

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Come by to create your own Texas Book Festival Souvenir


Writers Between the Covers

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.026
Authors:
Betsy Prioleau
Shannon McKenna Schmidt
Moderator:
Tiffany Yates Martin

Novels Nonfiction History

+ My Schedule

3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Shannon McKenna Schmidt and Betsy Prioleau with some literary pillow talk


3:15 PM - 4:00 PM

How George Bush, Ann Richards, and a Bunch of Tinkerers Helped the Oil and Gas State Win the Race to Wind Power with Kate Galbraith and Asher Price


Eat Your Vegetables

Location: Central Market Cooking Tent
Authors:
Joe Yonan

Nonfiction Food/Cooking

+ My Schedule

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Bold Recipes for the Single Cook with Joe Yonan


Arnold Newman: At Work

Location: The Contemporary Austin--Jones Center (700 Congress)
Authors:
Roy Flukinger
Moderator:
Will Evans

Coffee Table Books Biography Art/Photography/Design

+ My Schedule

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

With photographer Roy Flukinger


The Magical Stranger

Location: Lone Star Tent
Authors:
Stephen Rodrick
Moderator:
Evan Smith

Nonfiction History Biography

+ My Schedule

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Stephen Rodrick with Evan Smith


The Searchers

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.014
Authors:
Glenn Frankel
Moderator:
John Spong

Nonfiction Journalism Film American West

+ My Schedule

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM

Glenn Frankel on the making of an American legend

4:00 PM — 5:00 PM Sunday

4 PM Sunday


Texas Law

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.030
Authors:
James L. Haley
Peter R. Rose
Moderator:
Elizabeth Christian

Politics Nonfiction American West

+ My Schedule

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Looking at the rules that govern the state and that govern the wild west with Peter R. Rose and James Haley


Peterson Brothers Band

Location: Music Tent

Music

+ My Schedule

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Peterson Brothers were born and raised deep in the “Lost Pines” of Bastrop, Texas. Alex, 14, on bass/violin/vocals; and Glenn Jr., 17 guitar and lead vocals. Their music combines the classic blues sounds of legends with their own unique blend of soul-infused inspiration. They return to the book festival and have played many venues and festivals across the US, They have opened shows for B.B King and many other legends. They were voted the Best under 18-Band in the Austin Chronicle Music Awards in 2013.


In Context: Finding Your Place in History

Location: Capitol Extension Room E2.016
Authors:
Margaret Talbot
Nick Kotz
Moderator:
Katherine Durham Oldmixon

Texas Southern Culture/History Regional Nonfiction History Film Biography

+ My Schedule

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Margaret Talbot and Nick Kotz discuss their families and their place in history


Border Politics

Location: C-SPAN2/ Book TV Tent
Authors:
Alfredo Corchado
Ricardo Ainslie
Moderator:
Shannon O’Neil

Politics Nonfiction Journalism Border

+ My Schedule

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM

Ricardo Ainslie and Alfredo Corchado


Story Time with Austin Dog Alliance

Location: Children's Activity Tent (on Colorado St. between 12th & 13th)

+ My Schedule

4:15 PM - 5:00 PM